LAUC-SC Executive Council & Committees

2016–2017

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL (laucsc-x-group@ucsc.edu)

Chair Sue Perry 831-459-5590
Chair-Elect Alix Norton 831-459-5113
General Committee Chair Elisabeth Remak-Honnef 831-459-2459
Secretary Ken Lyons 831-459-2593
Past Chair Frank Gravier 831-459-3319
CAPA Chair Christy Caldwell 831-459-1287

COMMITTEE ON APPOINTMENT, PROMOTION, & ADVANCEMENT-SC:

Chair Christy Caldwell 831-459-1287
Chair-Elect Marcia Barrett 831-459-5166
Member-at-Large (2016–2018) Annette Marines 831-459-3255
Member-at-Large (2015–2017) Ann Hubble 831-459-3940

RESEARCH & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT-SC

Chair Alix Norton  
Statewide Representative Greg Careaga  
     

COLASC: Committee on the Library and Scholarly Communication (Academic Senate)

Elizabeth Cowell
Sue Perry
Alix Norton

Statewide Committee Representatives (2-year appointments)

Diversity: Kate Dundon
Professional Governance: Greg Careaga
Research & Professional Development: Frank Gravier

 

PAST ROSTERS

2015–2016

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL (laucsc-x-group@ucsc.edu)

Chair Frank Gravier 831-459-3319
Chair-Elect Nicholas Meriwether 831-502-7526
General Committee Chair Ken Lyons 831-459-2593
Secretary Rachel Jaffe 831-502-7291
Past Chair Deborah Murphy 831-459-3253
CAPA Chair Lucia Orlando 831-459-1279

COMMITTEE ON APPOINTMENT, PROMOTION, & ADVANCEMENT-SC:

Chair Lucia Orlando 831-459-1279
Chair-Elect Sarah Troy 831-459-3878
Member-at-Large (2014–2016) Christy Hightower 831-459-4708
Member-at-Large (2015–2017) Ann Hubble 831-459-3940

RESEARCH & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT-SC

Chair Nicholas Meriwether 831-502-7526
Statewide Representative Greg Careaga 831-459-3687
Member-at-Large Deborah Murphy 831-459-3253

COLASC: Committee on the Library and Scholarly Communication (Academic Senate)

Elizabeth Cowell
Frank Gravier
Nicholas Meriwether

Statewide Committee Representatives (2-year appointments, 2013-15)

Diversity: Kate Dundon 831-459-4425
Professional Governance: Vacant
Research & Professional Development: Greg Careaga 831-459-3687

2014–2015

EXECUTIVE BOARD (laucsc-x-group@ucsc.edu)

Chair Deborah Murphy 831-459-3253
Chair-Elect Frank Gravier 831-459-3319
General Committee Chair Jess Waggoner 831-459-5654
Secretary Kate Dundon 831-459-4425
Past Chair Christy Caldwell 831-459-1287
CAPA Chair Kerry Scott 831-459-2802

CMTE ON APPOINTMENT, PROMOTION, & ADVANCEMENT-SC:

Chair Kerry Scott 831-459-2802
Chair Elect Lucia Orlando 831-459-1279
Member at Large Greg Careaga (13-15) 831-459-3878
Member at Large Christy Hightower 831-459-4708

RESEARCH & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT-SC

Chair Frank Gravier 831-459-3319
Statewide Rep Ken Lyons 831-459-2593
Member at Large Nicholas Meriwether 831-459-7526

COLASC: Committee on Libraries and Scholarly Communications (Academic Senate)

Elizabeth Cowell
Christy Caldwell
Deborah Murphy

Statewide Committee Representatives (2-year appointments, 2013-15)

Diversity Nicholas Meriwether 831-452-7526
Professional Governance Christy Hightower 831-459-4708
Research & Professional Development Ken Lyons 831-459-2593

2013-2014

EXECUTIVE BOARD (laucsc-x-group@ucsc.edu)

Chair, Christy Caldwell
Chair Elect, Deborah Murphy
General Committee Chair, Cynthia Moriconi
Secretary, Marcia Barrett
Past Chair, Lucia Orlando
CAPA Chair, Susan Perry

CMTE ON APPOINTMENTS, PROMOTIONS, & ADVANCEMENTS-SC Membership:

Chair, Susan Perry
Chair Elect, Kerry Scott
Member at Large, Greg Careaga (13-15)
Member at Large,  Beth Remak-Honnef (12-14)

RESEARCH & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT-SC

Chair, Deborah Murphy
Statewide Rep,  Ken Lyons

COLASC: Committee on Libraries and Scholarly Communications (Academic Senate)

Elizabeth Cowell
Christy Caldwell
Deborah Murphy

Statewide Committee Representatives (2-year appointments, 2013-15)

Diversity, Nicholas Meriwether
Professional Governance, Christy Hightower
Research & Professional Development, Ken Lyons

 

2012-2013

Executive Board (laucsc-x@ucsc.edu)

Chair, Lucia Orlando
Chair Elect, Christy Caldwell
General Committee Chair, Lee Jaffe
Secretary, Frank Gravier
Past Chair, Annette Marines
CAPA Chair, Ann Hubble

CAPA-SC

Chair, Ann Hubble
Chair Elect, Sue Perry
Member at Large, Sarah Troy
Member at Large, Beth Remak-Honnef

R&PD-SC

Chair, Lucia Orlando
Statewide Rep, Christy Caldwell

Committee on Libraries and Scholarly Communications (Academic Senate)

Ginny Steel
Lucia Orlando
Christy Caldwell

Statewide Committee Representatives (2-year appointments)

Diversity, Frank Gravier
Professional Governance, Lee Jaffe
Research & Professional Development, Christy Caldwell

 

2010-2011

Executive Board

Chair Annette Marines/Nicole Lawson (to 7/1/11)
Chair Elect Annette Marines
Secretary Nicholas Meriwether
General Committee Chair Kerry Scott
Immediate Past Chair Sarah Troy
CAPA Chair Greg Careaga

CAPA-SC

Chair Greg Careaga
Chair Elect Ken Lyons
Member at Large Kerry Scott
Member at Large Sarah Troy

R&PD-SC

Chair Annette Marines
Ken Lyons
Christy Hightower

Committee on Libraries (Academic Senate)

Ginny Steel
Nicole Lawson
Annette Marines

Campus Welfare Committee (Campus Committee)

Annette Marines

Statewide Committee Representatives

Diversity Christy Hightower 
Professional Governance Lucia Orlando
Research & Professional Development Ken Lyons