Databases and Research Tools, Format = Dictionaries and Encyclopedias

  • Online version of McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology (9th ed.) with content from annual yearbooks, McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms and Science News.

  • This searchable database contains information on more than American 17,400 men and women. Each entry contains a bibliography for further research and some have photos.

  • Searchable, full-text database of biographies. Search for current and historic figures based on name, occupation, nationality, ethnicity, birth/death dates and places, or gender, as well as keyword and full text.

  • Searchable reference source which includes the following: Combined Chemical Dictionary (CCD) Dictionary of Commonly Cited Compounds, Dictionary of Drugs (Formerly Pharmasource) Dictionary of Inorganic and Organometallic Compounds, Dictionary of Natural Products, Dictionary of Organic Compounds, The Handbook of Chemistry & Physics, Polymers: A Property Database, and Properties of Organic Compounds.

  • Full-text encyclopedia of geographical places and features. Includes: demography; physical geography; political boundaries; points of interest; transportation lines; longitude, latitude, and elevations; pronunciations; official local government place-names and changed or variant names and spellings.

  • The database brings together CQ's research from encyclopedias, legislative histories, case summaries, and primary sources into one integrated reference tool. Organized by 22 key public affairs subject headings. Good tool for researchers in public affairs and public policy, social work, government, political science, journalism, and communications. Also known as "Congressional Quarterly's Public Affairs Collection."

  • Investigative reports on contemporary and “hot topic” issues in the news.

    Covers: 1991 - present.
  • Provides broad coverage of physical science data used by scientists, engineers and students.

  • Oxford University Press, 1999, c2002, edited by Ailsa Allaby and Michael Allaby. Oxford reference online. Limited simultaneous user access. Try again later if refused.

  • A database of approximately 100,000 organic substances, and includes chemical and physical data together with key literature references. Available online, part of ChemNetBase.

  • A database of over 150,000 organic substances, and includes chemical and physical data together with key literature references. Available online as part of the ChemNetBase.

  • Searchable online encyclopedia of animals.

    EBSCO Animals
  • Full-text of country profiles provide analysis and forecasts of the political, economic, social, and business environment about more than 180 countries.

    Covers: 1996 - present.
  • Full-text version of the encyclopedia including illustrations, photographs, drawings, maps, and flags. Also contains links to selected web sites.

  • Full text of over 2,750 articles with links to the primary literature. Frequently updated with new material.

  • The searchable version of Wiley's 6-volume reference work which covers all aspects and fields of environmental microbiology from aquatic microbiology to biofilms and biodegradation and environmental biotechnology, to public health and water treatment microbiology.

  • Comprehensive coverage of Islam and of Muslim minorities all over the world, historical through present day.  Online version of the entire print text of volumes I to XI and Supplement (Volume XII).

  • This is a good place to get oriented to biology topics that are new to you, or to get an overview of a multidisciplinary subject.

  • Editor in chief, John H. Steele, Karl K. Turekian, and Steve A. Thorpe
    Amsterdam : Elsevier ScienceDirect, c2008 

  • Edited by Vivien Gornitz
    Dordrecht, Netherlands : Springer, c2009 

  • University and professional level compendium of chemistry, physics, molecular biology, mathematics, and engineering.

  • Includes local histories, official documents of the Ming and Qing Dynasties as well as Nan-Ming; covers information from the Tang Dynasty to the Japanese occupation period.  In Chinese.

  • The Encyclopedia of the Qu'ran includes a dictionary of qur'anic terms, concepts, personalities, place names, cultural history and exegesis extended with essays on themes and subjects within qur'anic studies.

  • Essays on women, Muslim and non-Muslim and Islamic cultures in every region where there have been significant Muslim populations from the period just before the rise of Islam to the present.

  • Describes works printed in England from 1473-1800, searchable.

    Covers: 1473-1800
  • The complete text of over 149 engineering handbooks from CRC Press, many of which contain substantial tables of data. Each chapter is a pdf file and is full-text searchable. Sample titles include: Handbook of Formulas and Tables for Signal Processing. Mac users: Best viewed using the Safari browser. 

  • Searchable database of handbooks and texts in environmental sciences.

  • Presenting the key issues from complex government-released environmental impact statements, converting massive documents into concise, readable abstracts. (Bimonthly. 450 abstracts/year)

    Covers: 1985-Current
  • Database of citations to essays and articles contained in collections of essays and other miscellaneous works. Focuses on the humanities and social sciences.

    Covers: 1985-2002.
  • Online full-text version of the Europa World Year Book and the  Regional Surveys of the World series. Covers political and economic information in more than 250 countries and territories.

  • Film Indexes Online covers both the FII and AFI, which include film synopses, credits, a bibliography of sources specific to each film, and biographical information
    1893 to present
    Chadwyck
  • Searchable database of handbooks in forensics and criminal investigation.

  • Online version of the Contemporary Authors Cumulative Index to the print Gale literary series.

    Gale
  • Complete full text of database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.

     

    Gale
  • Full-text of the Grove Art Online, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms, The Encyclopedia of Aesthetics.  Covers all visual arts - painting, sculpture, graphic arts, architecture, decorative arts and photography from prehistory to the present day.

    Covers: Prehistory - present.
  • Full-text of the New Grove Dictionary of Music & Musicians 2nd edition.  Contains: biographies of composers, performers, and writers; articles on styles, terms, and genres of music; information about regions, countries, and cities; articles on instruments and their performance practice; articles on popular music and jazz; information on musical concepts and notation.

  • Reference handbooks on various branches of economics, providing a survey of the current issues by leading specialists in the field.

  • Searchable database of handbooks in information and computer security.

  • Location: McH REF PN1997.8 I58

  • Full-text version of the encyclopedia. Covers sociology, psychology, and related disciplines.

  • The Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia features over 27,000 pages and 800 articles on chemistry and related fields; this 27-volume encyclopedia includes: CAS registry numbers, over 5,000 photos, charts, graphs, figures and tables, in-depth up to-date information on regulations, patents and licensing.

  • Location: McH REF PN1993.3.M34 

    1982 to present
  • Locations:
    McH REF PN1993.45.M3;
    McH REF PN1993.45.M32;
    McH REF PN1993.45.M34 1985;
    McH REF PN1995.75.M33 1982

  • Full text of handbooks in mathematics and mathematical analysis.

  • Ebrary electronic version by Sybil P. Parker 2003. McGraw-Hill publisher. 

  • An encyclopedia of chemicals and drugs.

    13th Edition
  • Full-text of Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Dictionary, Tenth Edition. Part of the Encyclopedia Britannica Online site.

  • Directory of journals and periodicals indexed by MLA. DOES NOT include journals articles.

    csa_illumina 
    Enter your search terms:
  • Full text of reference books in the areas of neurology and psychiatry.

    Note: Mac users should use the Safari Web browser for best results.

  • Full-text of Grove Art Online, Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, and Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.

  • Biographies of the men and women who shaped Britain's history, from the fourth century BC to the year 2001.

  • Searchable full-text contains the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past.  Also searchable on the library site as oed.

  • Searchable database of over 60 Chapman & Hall/CRC handbooks, encyclopedias and other resources in statistics

  • Full text of reference books on statistics and probability. Organized into categories including biostatistics, statistics for psychology, social science and law, statistical theories and methods, and statistics for biological sciences.

  • Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry is a reference work encompassing all the disciplines and current practice of industrial chemistry and chemical engineering around the world. Its 1000 major articles by 3,000 leaders from research and industrial organizations are well-illustrated with charts and figures and extensive bibliographies.

    1817 - 1980 (when completed)
  • Title and publishing information for nearly 250,0000 consumer and trade magazines, academic and scholarly journals, monographic series, newsletters, newspapers, electronic publications, conference proceedings, and 'zines.

  • Searchable full text dictionary. Includes etymologies and author quotations.

  • This searchable full-text reference source contains short, ready-reference type of information on a large variety of subjects.

    Covers: 1972 - present.
  • Directory of US and international higher education organizations.  Profiles academic institutions, staff and officials at universities and colleges, research institutes, museums and art galleries, learned societies, libraries and archives.